96.1 FM | 780 AM | Yours for Western Alaska

Western Alaska Athletes Compete at NYO State Tournament

Apaay Campell of Gambell one-foot high-kicking at BSSD's NYO Tournament.

Apaay Campell of Gambell one-foot high-kicking at BSSD’s NYO Tournament.

Over the weekend the State tournament for Native Youth Olympics was held in Anchorage. A number of student atheletes from Western Alaska competed and placed in  a range of events.

Gambell’s Apaay Campell held her top-spot in girl’s kneel jump, leaping all the way to 53 ¼’’. Bethel’s Sophie Poe got fifth place at just over 42 inches.

Archie Andrews of Galena took first place in Alaskan high-kick, hitting 90” with zero misses.

In the girl’s toe kick Jonisha Wilson of Unalakleet got first at 64”. And Teller’s Cameron Okbaok got second in the men’s toe-kick with a whopping 94”. Okbaok also placed in the one-foot high kick, taking 4th with a successful kick at 102”.

Golovin’s Charlie Ningeulook won the Indian stick pull.

And in the Seal Hop, Derrick Black of Galena got first place, hopping just shy of 153 feet. Unalakleet’s Aucha Johnson came in fourth at 114 feet.

The Bering Strait School District took fifth in the overall team competition.

The complete list of winners in all ten NYO events is below, courtesy of the Cook Inlet Tribal Council.

——————————————–

2014 NYO Games Alaska Official Results

Thursday, April 24

KNEEL JUMP
Girls
1st Apaay Cambell  BSSD  53 ¼’’
2nd Jordan Kashatok  LKSD  50’’
3rd Autumn Ridley  ANC A  49’’
4th Kendall Dray  Dillingham  42 ¾’’
5th Sophie Poe  Bethel  42 ¼’’

Boys
1st Dylan Magnussen  Unalaska   66 ½’’
2nd Evan George  LKSD  57 ¾’’
3rd Jose Casados III  West Valley  56 ½’’
4th Forest Strick  Mat Su A  56’’
5th Brandon Van Hatten  Lathrop  53’’

WRIST CARRY
Girls
1st Wynne Kaganak  LYSD   298’ 7 ½’’
2nd Shoney Ridderbush  Valdez  293’ 2 ½’’
3rd Keylene Cathy Esnardo  Unalaska  276’ 7 ½’’
4th Morelle Kinne  Mat Su B  250’ 11 ½’’
5th Leah Dementieff  LKSD  245’ 11’’

Boys
1st Joshua Hughes  Mat Su A 730’ 6’’ *
2nd Jacob NcNaulty  Mat Su B  581’ 9’’
3rd Sam Swenning  Nanwalek  532’ 8 ½’’
4th Danny Miller  Dillingham  467’ 7 ¾’’
5th Matthew Morgan  Aniak  456’ 9’’

ALASKAN HIGH KICK
Girls
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  83’’ **
2nd Annmarie Paul  LKSD  79’’
3rd Jayde Stoffa  ANC B  68’’ 0 misses
4th Teyah Clark  Mat Su A  68’’ 1 miss
5th Kendall Dray  Dillingham  68’’ 2 misses

Boys
1st Archie Andrews  Galena  90’’ 0 misses
2nd Scott Charlie LKSD  87’’  0 misses
3rd Evan Dyment Bethel  87’’  1 miss
4th Nick Devans Valdez  86’’  0 misses
4th Daniel Adams Mat Su A  86’’  0 misses

Friday, April 25

ESKIMO STICK PULL
Girls
1st Sarah Schroeder  Dillingham
2nd Cynthia Drayton  Unalaska
3rd Ashley Hogland  Mat Su A
4th Taryn White  Mt. Edgecumbe
5th Kelsea Wasillie  LPSD

Boys
1st Lloyd Letover  LPSD
2nd Ravel Sanford  Effie Kokrine
3rd Josh Russell  Aniak
4th Leonard Lampee Jr.  Trapper School
5th Eric Hartman  at Su A

TOE KICK
Girls
1st Jonisha Wilson  BSSD  64’’
2nd Sydney Dray  Dillingham  60’’ 0m
3rd Autumn Ridley  ANC B  60’’ 3m
4th Daisy Billy  LKSD  58’’ 0m
5th Hailey O’Brien  Bethel  58’’ 0m

Boys
1st Steven Ugale  Unalaska  99’’ **
2nd Cameron Okbaok  BSSD  94’’
3rd Kevin Horton  Mat Su A  90’’ 0m
4th Makiyah Ivanoff  Mt Edgecumbe  90’’ 1m
5th Forest Strick  Mat Su B  88’’ 2m

ONE-HAND REACH
Girls
1st Brittany Akaran  Mt. Edgecumbe  58’’ 1m
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  58’’ 1m
3rd Cassie Katchatag  ANC B  54’’ 0m
3rd Deenaalee Hogdon  West Valley  54’’ 0m
5th Tara Agwiak  Nenana  54’’ 1m

Boys
1st Ryan Baker  ANC B  63’’
1st Timothy Ukatish  Nanwalek  63’’
3rd Moses Peter  LKSD  63’’ 1m
4th Daniel Adams  Mat Su A  62’’ 1m/62’’
5th Alec Bonn  ANC A 62’’  1m/58’’

TWO-FOOT HIGH KICK
Girls
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  79’’ **
2nd Madeline Ko  West Valley  76’’
3rd Victoria Treder  ANC B  70’’ 2m/68’’
4th Sydney Dray  Dillingham  70’’ 2m/66’’
5th Shoney Ridderbush  Valdez  68’’

Boys
1st Dylan Magnussen  Unalaska  90’’
2nd Ray Egoak  LKSD  88’’ 1m
3rd Kristopher Kompkoff  Tatitlek  88’’ 2m
4th Andrew Kashevarof A NC A  88’’ 4m
5th Makiyan Ivanoff  Mt. Edgecumbe  88’ 5m

Saturday, April 26

INDIAN STICK PULL
Girls
1st Summer Ulroan  Chevak
2nd Mercy Alsworth LPSD
3rd Tatiana Ticknor ANC A
4th Alita George Yupiit
5th Debra Hersrud BSSD

Boys
1st Charlie Ningeulook  BSSD
2nd Jo Bukowski Chevak
3rd Forest Strick  Mat Su A
4th Dominic Greene  LYSD
5th Kayne Hart  Andreafski

ONE-FOOT HIGH KICK
Girls
1st Autumn Ridley  ANC A  91’’
2nd Madeline Ko  West Valley  90’’
3rd Drew Carlos  Dillingham  82’’ 0m
3rd Julianne Wilson  Kenaitze  82’’ 0m
4th Lucy Post  LKSD  82’’ 1m/82’’
5th Samantha Ishnook  SWRSD  82’’ 1m/78’’

Boys
1st Makiyan Ivanoff  Mt. Edgecumbe 107’’
2nd Steven Ugale  Unalaska 1 06’’
3rd William Cholok  LYSD  104’’ 2m/100’’
4th Cameron Okbaok  BSSD  104’’ 3m/102’’
5th Will Byrd  Mat Su A  104’’ 3m/100’’

SEAL HOP
Girls
1st Amanda Magnussen  Unalaska  121’ 9 ½”
2nd Anamarie Paul  LKSD  118’ 10 ¾”
3rd Brittany Dray  Dillingham  116’ 1 ¾”
4th Lacy Holmes  MatSu 108’ 5”
5th Regina Tuluk  Chevak 108’ ½”

Boys
1st Derrick Black  Galena  152’ 9 ½”
2nd Michael Kanuk  Nenana  141’ 1 ¾”
3rd Jerry Phillip  Yupiit  127’ 9” 3 points
4th Aucha Johnson  BSSD  114’ 1 3/4”
5th Forest Strick  MatSu A 110’ 5” 1 points

* new state record
** new world record

Individual Sportsmanship Award
MaleForest Strick  MatSu
FemaleAutumn Ridley  ANC Team

Gloria Walker Team Sportsmanship Award
Dillingham

Healthy Coach
Karl Clark  Dillingham

Best Team Banner
Dillingham

Overall Athlete
MaleDylan Magnussen  Unalaska  10 points
FemaleAutumn Ridley   ANC  26 points

Overall Teams
1st LKSD  32 points
2nd Unalaska  31 points
3rd ANC A  29 points
4th MatSu A 28
5th BSSD 24 points