96.1 FM | 780 AM | Yours for Western Alaska

Nome-Golovin 2011: RACE RESULTS

text and photo by David Dodman

Leader board

Looking at the leader board at this year's Nome-Golovin race headquarters.

We’ve received the results from today’s Nome-Golovin Snowmachine Race.

Congratulations to Aaron Loyer of Palmer, Alaska, the 2011 Nome-Golovin Snowmachine Race champion!

Below you’ll find race standings and times organized by competitive class; race times have been adjusted for the differences in starting time (the time differential). Congratulations to all the competitors!

Fastest Overall

  • Aaron Loyer of Palmer, Alaska: 2 hours, 17 minutes, 26 seconds

Finishers in the A Class (Open)

  1. Jarvis Miller of Nome: 2:20:01
  2. Evan Booth of Nome: 2:20:18
  3. Louis Warnke-Green of Nome: 2:26:07
  4. Mike Morgan of Nome: 2:28:20
  5. Amos Cruise of McGrath: 2:40:53
  6. Chris Collins of Kotzebue: 2:45:00
  7. Frank Fleagle of Wasilla: 2:45:21

Scratches in the A Class

  • Robert Richards, Jr. of Kotzebue
  • Johnny Bahnke III of Nome
  • Bob Saccheus of Elim
  • Winter Jones of Kotzebue

Finishers in the B Class (0-600 CC)

  1. Aaron Loyer of Palmer: 2:17:26 (fastest overall)
  2. Tre West of Nome: 2:22:45
  3. Peter Reich, Sr. of Palmer: 2:27:40
  4. Nick Reader of Nome: 2:27:52
  5. Jade Greene of Nome: 2:28:38
  6. Gary Nanouk of Kotzebue: 2:32:04
  7. Shantah Esparza of Nome: 2:34:07
  8. Art Amaktoolik of Elim: 2:37:06
  9. Adrian Nassuk of Koyuk: 2:38:42
  10. William Gray of White Mountain: 2:39:00
  11. Christopher Nassuk of Koyuk: 2:40:39
  12. Cliff Johnson of Nome: 2:40:43
  13. Joseph Fagundes of White Mountain: 2:41:36
  14. Jeremy Nassuk of Nome: 2:44:55
  15. Allen Jessup, Jr. of Kotzebue: 2:48:07
  16. Eric Nassuk of Nome: 2:56:45
  17. Roger Nassuk, Jr. of Koyuk: 3:04:25
  18. Kevin Knowlton of Nome: 3:31:11

Scratches in the B Class

  • Cody White of Fairbanks
  • Gerald Hughes of Nome
  • Jerry Patton of Nome
  • Elijah Cabinboy of Nome
  • Troy Miller of Nome
  • Chase Booth of Nome
  • Colton West of Nome
  • Ricky Outwater of Nome
  • Mala Otton of Elim
  • George Apatiki of Gambell
  • Jared Walker of Anchorage
  • Joe Fulwood of Nome
  • Bryce Warnke-Green of Nome
  • Stacey Green of Nome
  • Rick Lie of Kotzebue

Finishers in the C Class (Fan-Cooled)

  1. Dickie Moto, Jr. of Kotzebue: 2:44:07
  2. Quinn Schaeffer of Kotzebue: 3:06:01

Scratches in the C Class

  • Terrence McCall, Jr. of Kotzebue
  • Brad Reich, Jr. of Kiana
  • Wally Carter, Sr. of Kotzebue
  • DeShawn Williams of Nome

Finishers in the D Class (Women’s)

  1. Marlene Saccheus of Elim: 1:00:17
  2. Sidney Mitchell of Selawik: 1:04:10
  3. Mercie McGuffey of Nome: 1:04:17
  4. Agnes Anasogak of Koyuk: 1:09:16
  5. Cynthia Karmun of Nome: 1:11:39

Scratches in the D Class

  • Minnie Sampson-Hoffman of Kotzebue

Finishers in the E Class (Junior)

  1. Gabe Schaeffer of Kotzebue: 0:57:44
  2. Henry Richards of Kotzebue: 1:02:29