96.1 FM, 780 AM, Yours for Western Alaska

Nome-Golovin: FINAL RACE RESULTS

We’ve received the full, official race results of Saturday’s Nome-Golovin Snowmachine Race. Congratulations to all the competitors; below are the final standings, by class, with final race times (adjusted for differences in starting times):

Fastest Overall Time: Michael Morgan of Nome: 2 hours 21 minutes 32 seconds

(Mike Morgan’s overall win in Nome-Golovin will allow him to register without an entry fee for the 2011 Iron Dog Snowmachine Race.)

Finishers in the A Class (601cc – open):

  1. Chris Collins of Kotzebue: 2:22:33 (hours:minutes:seconds)
  2. Geoff Hubert of Nome: 2:27:46
  3. Jarvis Miller of Nome: 2:28:42
  4. Jim West, Jr. of Nome: 2:29:22
  5. Robert Richards, Jr. of Kotzebue: 2:35:12
  6. Fred Otten of Nome: 2:44:01
  7. Howard “Chugie” Farley, Jr. of Nome: 2:50:43
  8. Frank Flagle of Nome: 2:53:54
  9. Matt Tompter of Nome: 2:54:40
  10. Orlin Booshu, Sr. of Gambell: 3:53:30

Scratches in the A Class:

  • Amos Cruise of McGrath
  • George Kost of Nome
  • Chris Nassuk of Koyuk
  • Louis Warnke-Green of Nome

Finishers in the B Class (0 – 600cc):

  1. Michael Morgan of Nome: 2:21:32 – FASTEST OVERALL TIME
  2. Steven Williamson of Kotzebue: 2:23:32
  3. Troy Miller of Nome: 2:25:14
  4. Cliff Johnson of Nome: 2:27:26
  5. Bryce Green of Nome: 2:27:40
  6. Peter Reich, Sr. of Palmer: 2:28:06
  7. Shantah Esparza of Nome: 2:28:35
  8. Reese Madden of Nome: 2:29:34
  9. Jade Greene of Nome: 2:30:13
  10. Jason West of Nome: 2:32:00
  11. Tre West of Nome: 2:36:55
  12. Adrian Nassuk of Koyuk: 2:39:50
  13. Jeremy Nassuk of Nome: 2:40:56
  14. Derek Martin of Kotzebue: 2:42:13
  15. Harold Lie of Kotzebue: 2:45:33
  16. Chester Millett of Unalakleet: 3:05:36
  17. Kevin Knowlton of Nome: 3:13:41
  18. Roger Nassuk, Jr. of Koyuk: 3:33:54

Scratches in the B Class:

  • Mike Oliver of Anchorage
  • Robin Luce of Nome
  • Cameron Iyatunguk of Nome
  • Stephen Schaeffer of Kotzebue
  • Robert Hingsbergen of Kotzebue
  • Colton West of Nome
  • Buddy Okleasik of Nome
  • Gary Nanouk of Koyuk
  • Kirk Muktoyuk of Nome
  • John Bahnke III of Nome
  • Gerald Hughes of Nome
  • Joe Fullwood of Nome
  • Joseph Fagundes of Nome
  • Eric Nassuk of Koyuk
  • Jory Peterson of Golovin
  • George Apatiki of Gambell
  • Ross Outwater of Nome
  • Allen Jessup, Jr. of Kotzebue

Finishers in the C Class (fan-cooled):

  1. Jerry Patton of Nome: 2:48:59
  2. Frank Lane of Kotzebue: 2:49:19
  3. Wally Carter of Kotzebue: 2:50:24
  4. Winter Jones of Kotzebue: 2:51:01
  5. Quinn Schaeffer of Anchorage: 2:53:10
    - TIED WITH –
    Lee Staheli of Kiana: 2:53:10
  6. DeShawn Williams of Nome: 3:00:06
  7. William Gray of White Mountain: 3:03:30

Scratches in the C Class: none

Finishers in the Women’s Class (from Nome to Safety and back):

  1. Samantha Harris-Richards of Kotzebue: 38:50 (minutes:seconds)
  2. Dora Hughes of Teller: 39:12
  3. Cynthia Outwater of Nome: 43:46
  4. Katie O’Connor of Nome: 44:29
  5. Aggie Katongan of Nome: 45:28
  6. Beatrice Buchholz of Nome: 46:56
  7. Agnes Anasogak of Koyuk: 51:23

Scratches in the Women’s Class:

  • Marlene Saccheus of Elim

Again, congratulations to all of the competitors!